If you have any questions regarding eligibility for China hosting, we would be happy to help you complete a free eligibility check prior to formally applying with GWCA. Please contact us at 512-323-9595 or info@orphanhosting.com.

Age Requirements for Parents
Married couples/singles must be at least 30 years old to be eligible to host from China
For married couples, there must be no more than a 50 year age difference between the youngest parent and the hosted child. For single applicants, there must be no more than a 45 year age difference between the hosting parent and the child.
Citizenship Requirements
One host parent must be a US citizen.
Education Requirements
Each potential hosting parent must have at least a high school diploma or the equivalent.
Financial Requirements
Couples must show a positive net worth (assets vs. liabilities) of at least $80,000. Singles must show a positive net worth of $100,000.
Hosting families must have an annual income of at least $10,000/person in the household, including the hosted child. For example, a married couple with two children living in the home must earn at least $50,000.
Health History
Families may not be eligible to host if any of the following apply:
Current diagnosis of major depression/anxiety; consult GWCA for more information.
Diagnosed with alcoholism within the last 10 years or any history of illegal drug/narcotic use or abuse.
Major organ transplant/surgery within 10 years
Diagnosis of cancer; consult GWCA for more information.
BMI greater than 40
If one spouse is completely healthy and the other’s medical condition does not inhibit their ability to parent a family, the family may be eligible to host. Please consult GWCA for more information.
Criminal History
Current warrants or currently on probation
Any use of/arrests for illegal drugs; any felony arrests
DUI or DWI charges within the last 5 years, regardless of outcome
Any arrest for a violent crime (examples: assault, domestic violence, child abuse/neglect)
Marriage Requirements
Couples must be married at least two years at the time their dossier is submitted to China (first marriage).If either spouse has one or two divorces, the current marriage needs to be a minimum of five years.
Religious Requirements
Families with religious beliefs prohibiting any kind of medical treatment will not be eligible to host.

*Please note, if your family falls outside of these parameters and you are interested in hosting please contact our Orphan Hosting Team at info@orphanhosting.com to see if we can find a way to work with your family.